iran visa
Iran Visa Service
Menu

Tourist Visa

iran visa

A tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family.

Online Iranian Visa Application Form

The visa allows you to stay in Iran for up to 30 days, although the duration of your visa is at the discretion of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. At times they may only grant 12-day visas, even if you ask for four weeks. However, you can easily get a visa extension once you arrive in Iran, at no extra cost, by going to any police station, or the Aliens Office in Tehran.

You can use an Iranian Visa Service to take care of all the details and get your visa for you, often at short notice.

The visa process is in two distinct parts:

First you have to obtain the visa permit, which can only be issued by the Foreign Ministry (FM) in Iran. You cannot lodge an application with the Iranian FM directly, nor can you currently lodge an application through an Iranian Consulate. You therefore have two ways of obtaining an Iranian visa permit:

  1. You can ask your Iranian friends or relatives to apply for a visa on your behalf in Iran, by lodging an application in person, at the Foreign Ministry in Tehran.  They will need to undertake the responsibility of acting as your host for the duration of your stay in Iran. 

  2. Alternatively, you can use an Iranian Visa Service to take care of all the details and get your visa for you.

Should you wish to contact the Iranian Embassy nearest to where you live, to get an update of the visa status and ask for/download a visa application form. See list of Iranian Embassies.

Once your visa permit has been issued by FM, either with the assistance of your contacts in Iran, a visa authorisation number will be issued and  sent via email  to your Iranian Consulate. Please note that this reference number means that your visa has been authorised but is not the visa itself.

The second part of the process is to get the actual visa stamped in your passport. To do this, you need to fill out a visa application form which you can obtain/download from the Iranian Consulate website. You will then need to take the visa authorisation number to the Iranian Consulate specified in your application, together with your passport, two standard passport photos, a completed Visa Application form and the visa stamp fees, in order to have the visa stamped in.

This process can take anything from one day to four weeks, depending on whether you attend in person or send someone else on your behalf, on  public holidays, or on the particular consulate you attend, as they have different response times depending on how busy or how large they are.

Your passport must be valid for at least six months from your date of entry into Iran, and must have at least two blank pages.

If you use an Iranian Visa Service they will take care of all the paperwork and administration involved in the process outlined above. Full English speaking staff handle your application and you can talk to them whenever you like to follow up your application and find out how it is progressing.